0
0
0

Chicagoland Home Sales at 8-Year High

by Peter Thomas Ricci

New research reveals 2015 has been a banner year for Chicagoland real estate

chicago-home-sales-2015-realtytrac

Home sales in the Chicagoland housing market hit an eight-year high in the first half of 2015, according to the July 2015 U.S. Home Sales Report from RealtyTrac.

From January to June, there were 43,099 home sales in Chicagoland, RealtyTrac found. That’s the best stretch for the Windy City since 2008, and represents a 36.6 percent increase over 2008’s 31,554 sales. Of the 190 markets RealtyTrac analyzed, 124 (or 65 percent) saw eight-year highs in sales from January to June.

Below are 10 major national markets RealtyTrac spotlighted in its report:

Metro AreaJan-June 2008 Home SalesJan-June 2015 Home Sales
Los Angeles22,52846,590
Phoenix18,66245,555
Chicago31,55443,099
Dallas26,01334,392
Houston21,73626,643
Denver13,84926,175
Detroit12,50725,785
Seattle16,15025,516
Tampa13,10825,432
Riverside9,11025,216

Related articles

Comments

Join the conversation

New Subscribe