0
0
0

Chicagoland’s Top-Selling Suburbs in 2015

by Peter Thomas Ricci

america-at-home-survey-neighborworks-student-debt-mortgage-knowledge

Last year was a very positive one for real estate in Chicagoland’s suburbs. According to the Mainstreet Organization of Realtors (MORe), single-family detached sales rose 9.4 percent over 2014, while median sales price rose 5.2 percent.

What specific suburbs, though, saw the most home sales? Using exclusive numbers from Redfin, we put together the following chart, which not only ranks the top 10 suburban housing markets, but also breaks down sales by the single-family, condo and townhome markets.

SuburbTotal Home SalesSingle-Family SalesCondo SalesTownhome Sales
Naperville25371779314444
Aurora24131700232481
Plainfield1686134634306
Joliet16431341134168
Elgin15871236118234
Arlington Heights1252803320129
Schaumburg1191628257306
Palatine1181564352265
Bolingbrook117593155189
Evanston1130487537106

Related articles

Join the conversation

New Subscribe